Signed in as:
[…] At the same time, we know that some people have very few assets, little or no family, or very limited money to spend. In those situations, a Simple Will may still be the right choice, and we do prepare those when it makes sense.
If you’re not sure which plan is right for you, don’t worry. Many people feel the same way. Call us today and we’ll walk you through your options, explain everything in plain English, and help you choose the plan that fits your life, your family, and your budget.
Yes. Pursuant to Florida Statute, Section 732.901(1):
"The custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead. The custodian must supply the testator’s date of death or the last four digits of the testator’s social security number to the clerk upon deposit."
Hence, your family would be compelled to enter probate proceedings, during which the filing of your Will would indeed become public knowledge following your passing.